Open gallery

Apartment - For sale

$374,999 Châteauguay

#4 - 136 Rue Prince J6K5J1
  • Apartment
  • 91.6 m²
  • 10 rooms
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathroom
Share
PDF

Apartment - 136 Rue Prince

Reference : #28633912
514 892-9367

Beautiful top-floor condo offering an open view and exceptional natural light! Renovated, extremely clean and turnkey unit with a modern style and contemporary colors. Features 2 spacious bedrooms, including one with a walk-in, and an updated bathroom. Bright and inviting living area, perfect for entertaining. No upstairs neighbors for added privacy. Located in a sought-after area near CLSC, schools, Châteauguay River and only 2 minutes from downtown. Well-managed condo, strong contingency fund, compliant with Law 16. Includes 2 parking spaces and a storage shed. Virtual tour available! Book your visit!

The building is self-managed and benefits from rigorous and efficient administration overseen by an individual with over 10 years of experience in condominium management. The management is exemplary, and all financial and operational aspects are handled with diligence.

The condominium is fully compliant with Law 16 requirements. A contingency fund study has been completed, a maintenance log is in place, and a full building inspection report has been conducted. The contingency fund stands at $63,747 as of March 2, 2026.

Monthly condo fees for the private portion are $302.53. A special assessment was imposed in the past; however, no new special assessments have been approved by the syndicate. The seller agrees to pay the full balance of the most recent special assessment, which will not be at the buyer's expense.

The condominium has never experienced issues with insurance or unit management. The building stands out for its stability, quality maintenance, and sound management.

The unit is located on the top floor, offering enhanced privacy with no upstairs neighbors, abundant natural light, and an open view. The condo has been renovated, is very well maintained, and stands out for its exceptional cleanliness. Finishes are modern, with contemporary colors.

The condo also includes two outdoor parking spaces as well as a storage shed of approximately 5 feet by 10 feet, providing practical additional storage space.

The location is strategic and highly sought after. The property is near the Châteauguay River, providing access to walking trails and bike paths. A new bridge also allows easy access to the Haute-Rivière sector.

Within walking distance, you will find the CLSC, as well as several primary schools, including Marc-André-Fortier School, Trois-Sources School, and Mary Gardner School (English).

The property is also just minutes from downtown Châteauguay, where all essential services are available, including grocery stores like IGA, Super C, Canadian Tire, SAQ, Giant Tiger, Bureau en Gros, library, fire station, and various shops.

This property represents an excellent opportunity to acquire a turnkey unit in a well-managed building located in a desirable area offering both tranquility, accessibility, and quality of life.

INCLUSIONS
All blinds and curtains. Curtain rods. Dishwasher.

EXCLUSIONS
The dining room light fixture.

image 0 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 1 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 2 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 3 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 4 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 5 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 6 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 7 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 8 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 9 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 10 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 11 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 12 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 13 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 14 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 15 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 16 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 17 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 18 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 19 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 20 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 21 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 22 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 23 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms image 24 - Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms
Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms Apartment For sale Châteauguay - 10 rooms
General Information
For sale
Type Apartment
Price $374,999
Condo fees $303 / month
Reference 28633912
Unit 4
Level 3
Unit(s) 1
Year of construction 2006
Municipal tax $2,837 / year
School tax $167 / year
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 2
Bathroom 1
Liveable surface 91.6 m²
Sewage system Municipal sewer
Water supply Municipality
Zoning Residential
Property type Apartment
Building type Detached
Building dimensions 13.64 x 6.94 m (irregular)
Occupancy delay 15 days
Type of co-ownership Divided
Level 3
Percentage of share 20.0%
Municipal evaluation
Year 2026
Land evaluation $60,200
Building evaluation $236,000
Total $296,200
Taxes
Municipal Taxes (2026) $2,837
School taxes (2026) $167
Total $3,004
Composition
Unit Type Total Total vacant Surface Description
Principale (10½)
Rooms
Level Name Dimensions Flooring Informations
3 Hallway 3.8x8.9 ft (irregular) Ceramic tiles
3 Living room 12.5x14.0 ft (irregular) Floating floor
3 Kitchen 9.0x10.4 ft (irregular) Ceramic tiles
3 Dining room 13.6x9.7 ft (irregular) Floating floor
3 Laundry room 2.11x4.11 ft (irregular) Ceramic tiles
3 Bathroom 9.7x8.1 ft (irregular) Ceramic tiles
3 Primary bedroom 12.2x12.5 ft (irregular) Floating floor
3 Walk-in closet 5.6x7.2 ft (irregular) Floating floor
3 Bedroom 10.0x11.11 ft (irregular) Floating floor
3 Storage 9.9x4.3 ft (irregular) PVC
Registered by a member of the 1clic Community (Christian Vasquez - GROUPE SUTTON-CLODEM INC.)
Reference :
#28633912

Catia Castro
Real Estate Broker
514 892-9367

About cookies on catiacastro.com
More information: Privacy Policy. Cookie Policy.